25% in all 3d models. ON SALE!
Logo STL Finder
{{item.value}} No matches found. Search Filter Download the App for iPhone Download the App for Android
Log in Join us
{{session.user.name | limitTo: 25 : 0}}
Settings My favorites My Historical Sign out
Search
Favorites
Historical
Collections
News
Offers
Back to Collections
OWNER
Collection: prusa i3 collection
{{followObj.follow_btn_message[followObj.isFollowing?1:0]}} {{followObj.follow_messages[followObj.isFollowing?1:0]}} {{like_messages_col[collection[0].ilike]}} Show Collection commentaries List View Box View
Close commentaries
  • support gen7 prusa i3
    Summarysupport gen7 prusa i3
    {{like_messages[set_objects[0].ilike]}}
    {{set_objects[0].n_vistas}} time{{set_objects[0].n_vistas=='1'?'':'s'}}
    {{set_objects[0].n_collections}}
    Share in Social Networks
    Share
    Price
    Free
  • Spool holder Prusa i3
    SummarySpool holder for Prusa i3 wood
    {{like_messages[set_objects[1].ilike]}}
    {{set_objects[1].n_vistas}} time{{set_objects[1].n_vistas=='1'?'':'s'}}
    {{set_objects[1].n_collections}}
    Share in Social Networks
    Share
    Price
    Free
  • Steel Prusa I3 ??I3
    SummaryRedesign Steel Prusa i3 More robust reinforcement You can refer to my blog http://qmo-design.blogspot.tw/
    {{like_messages[set_objects[2].ilike]}}
    {{set_objects[2].n_vistas}} time{{set_objects[2].n_vistas=='1'?'':'s'}}
    {{set_objects[2].n_collections}}
    Share in Social Networks
    Share
    Price
    Free
  • {{like_messages[set_objects[3].ilike]}}
    {{set_objects[3].n_vistas}} time{{set_objects[3].n_vistas=='1'?'':'s'}}
    {{set_objects[3].n_collections}}
    Share in Social Networks
    Share
    Price
    Free
  • Prusa i3 Name Plate
    SummaryExtruded dual color name plate for my Prusa i3. Use 2 M4 screws and T-nuts to mount. Two top holes serve as a filament guide and should be fitted with 4mm OD PTFE tube. Text selection leaves no floating pieces. If anyone wants I can provide the open source so you can change the name to whatever you want.Print SettingsPrinter Brand: RepRapPrinter: FolgerTech 2020 Prusa i3Rafts: NoSupports: NoResolution: 0.2800 mmInfill: 30% Rectilinear
    {{like_messages[set_objects[4].ilike]}}
    {{set_objects[4].n_vistas}} time{{set_objects[4].n_vistas=='1'?'':'s'}}
    {{set_objects[4].n_collections}}
    Share in Social Networks
    Share
    Price
    Free
  • Mini Prusa i3
    SummaryI scaled the single-plate Prusa i3 down to make a printer that works with a 100x100x100mm volume and has limited footprint. The mini-i3 extents are ~250x280x270mm. Frame is designed to be cut from 6mm aluminium. Suitable heatbeds (100x100mm) can be bought here: http://www.emakershop.com/browse/listing?l=624 Download STL and DXF files at https://github.com/josefprusa/Prusa3/tree/master/mini M8 threaded rods: 4x142mm, 2x284mm M5 threaded rods: 2x205mm M8 smooth rods: 2x222mm, 2x238mm, 2x252mm The mini was developed at the Unterwelt lab in Rome, Italy.
    {{like_messages[set_objects[5].ilike]}}
    {{set_objects[5].n_vistas}} time{{set_objects[5].n_vistas=='1'?'':'s'}}
    {{set_objects[5].n_collections}}
    Share in Social Networks
    Share
    Price
    Free
  • Prusa I3 Optimus version
    SummaryThis is the version of the Optimus Prusa I3, plastics are correct and adjust, The frame can be purchased on my website I have on Ebay:-) the frame maintains compatibility with all versions plastics of Prusa.https://sites.google.com/site/3dprintreprap/[email protected]/* */
    {{like_messages[set_objects[6].ilike]}}
    {{set_objects[6].n_vistas}} time{{set_objects[6].n_vistas=='1'?'':'s'}}
    {{set_objects[6].n_collections}}
    Share in Social Networks
    Share
    Price
    Free
  • Prusa i3 IPI rework
    SummaryThis is my own version of the Prusa i3, based in lots of ideas found here that have been mashed up with my own. Improvements over the original Prusa i3: -Adjustable belt tensioner for both Y and X axis. -Firmly secured endstops, with adjustable screw for Z and Y axis. -No messing-arround cables design; Cable-chain guides are arranged all over the printer. -Universal and simple extruder mount. -Reinforced averall structure. -Clever structure for the X axis; designed to neutralize efforts on the tranversal direction of the Z guide bars that come from the tension of the X belt. -Note descriptive picture. Red arrows show forces due to belt tension and actions that result in compression efforts, applied on the X guide. This config avoids flecting efforts on Z guides (Blue) .rar files available with all the components needed. (Z axis.rar - Y structure.rar - Y carriage.rar - X structure.rar - Extruder.rar - Other.rar) -The extruder included is exatly the same as the Johnash's extruder. UPDATE: Ventilation support for small vent added. Improved extruder support (V1 was affected by heat, now it's been reinforced and cooled down). Improvements in X axis structure and Z adjustable endstop system. A .rar file, called "Prusa i3 IPI rework V2.rar" can be found with all the updated components. Extruder can be found on thingiverse, same as the frame (sources) Check the X-motor modified version for Pololu nuts and Acme lead screws remixed by "Thehebs": http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:976946 Check the X-motor modified version for M6 nuts remixed by "GarryBu ": http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1044485 UPDATE 2 Added instructional videos. Check the instructions page for advise!InstructionsAvoid PLA for the extruder support. This part is heavily afected by heat accumulation. ABS will be more resistant. It is also very recomended to add the fan and also try to insolate the support on the internal faces. Check the part list attached to see all the comercial components available on thing files. Check instructional video on the description for the mounting details. Keep an eye! I forgot one important detail on the Y axis assembly video. DO NOT FORGET to add the whashers and nut that secures de Y axis to the frame! Otherwhise you'll find that you are missing those and you'll have to dissasemble the wholy Y axis again. To understand what I mean, check the Final printer assembly video, where these nuts can be seen on the Y axis. X axis assembly: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=--lqjMMGfyw Y axis assembly: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ux9tOZNxXvg Z axis assembly: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tGtQBbFGpAc&feature=youtu.be Final assembly: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DQu4xoaOoIE&feature=youtu.be
    {{like_messages[set_objects[7].ilike]}}
    {{set_objects[7].n_vistas}} time{{set_objects[7].n_vistas=='1'?'':'s'}}
    {{set_objects[7].n_collections}}
    Share in Social Networks
    Share
    Price
    Free
  • Prusa i3 cable managment
    SummaryA complete cable management system for the HIC Reprap Prusa i3 I used the cable chain from here: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:709568 for the chain and also edited a little bit the PSU end stops to use in this design. I also edited the inline NEMA "holder" from here: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:290798 I also used the back plate from here: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:667877InstructionsAll files are included, feel free to modify them to suit your setup PSU protective Box Assembly: Print all the wall parts. Glue them together, making sure that the High voltage guard in the middle separates the High Voltage from the low voltage. (optional) Print the C-14 Box and cover if you would like an easy disconnect and switch (Make sure your switch can handle the Amp and Voltage) and glue it to the PSU box, or wherever makes sense to you. Run your cables and Done PSU protective Box Assembly (only compatible with C14 Box V2): Print the box 1b. (optional) Print the C-14 Box V2 and cover if you would like an easy disconnect Run your cables Use a nut and a screw in one side and one of the PSU screws on the other Done C-14 Box (only compatible with the first PSU protective box): Print the C-14 Box files Follow the instruction on PSU Protective Cover C-14 Box V2: NOTE: My printer is lifted of the table with this base: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1025836 this part assumes the your printed is lifted off the table Print the C-14 Box 2 Mount it under your bed Run your cables Done Print the C-14 Box files Mainboard Assembly (MKS Base) Print the Mainboard top and bottom parts Screw the bottom part with the Mainboard (remove the spacers if any. On the top cover run some zip ties but do not tighten them, use them as wire management system. Put the cover on top, it should fit snuggly enough, then pass your cables through the zip ties. Done Z-Axis Assembly Print the NEMA-XZ-Axis and bottom if you want it, and the Z-axis spacer, also print 2 END links (1 female, 1 male) and the amount of chain links you need. 2.Put the NEMA mount on your X-Axis stepper and glue them together Put one of the end stops to the Mainboard "back plate" and the other to the Z-Axis spacer and put that to the NEMA mount Connect the necessary chain links between them and to the End links. Fish the wires through. Done X-Axis Assembly Print the NEMA-XZ-Axis, and the X-axis spacer and its base, also the displacement fixer and the two X-Axis brackets, also print 2 END links (1 female, 1 male) and the amount of chain links you need. 2.Put the NEMA mount on your Extruder stepper. 3 Put the Displacement fixer and one of the end links Glue the X-Axis Brackets together and then mount them to the X-Axis Stepper. Put the Spacer base and then the spacer and glue them to the right position and put the other End link Connect the necessary chain links between them and to the End links. Fish the wires through. Done Y-Axis Assembly Print the Y-Axis frame and Bed Parts, also print 2 END links (1 female, 1 male) and the amount of chain links you need. Put the Y-Axis frame bracket and screw it to the left Z-Axis Stepper Put the Y-Axis bracket to the left front side of your bed (in my case the only way to mount, explore you options) Connect the necessary chain links between them and to the End links. Fish the wires through. Done
    {{like_messages[set_objects[8].ilike]}}
    {{set_objects[8].n_vistas}} time{{set_objects[8].n_vistas=='1'?'':'s'}}
    {{set_objects[8].n_collections}}
    Share in Social Networks
    Share
    Price
    Free
  • Prusa i3 Rework 1.5
    SummaryThe Prusa i3 Rework evolve in revision 1.5 !! eMotion Tech realized several improvements: A new extruder with the following features : -- 1.75 mm filament compatible -- light, ergonomic and compact -- inductive auto-leveling probe -- automatic print cooling Leadscrew Z (diameter 8mm / pitch 2mm) axis insuring faster and accurate movements Relocating the X and Y axis endstops to simplify the wiring Modification of the << Z top Left >> and << Z top Right >> for more rigidity Belt tensioner added on the axis X All bearings are now 624ZZ: Miniaturization of the << Y Idler >> to support a 624 ball bearing. All resources are on our website, you will find more information in the instruction section. All improvements are compatible with the Prusa i3 Rework 1.0 Enjoy!InstructionsAssembly instructions and STL on our website: In English : The documentation in the Prusa_i3_rework/Documentation And STL are in Prusa_i3_rework in Prusa_i3_Rework/Ressources3D/Prusa_i3_Rework_rev1.5 En Francais : Vous trouverez notre documentation dans la section "Prusa_i3_rework/Documentation" Ainsi que les fichiers STL dans la section Prusa_i3_Rework/Ressources3D/Prusa_i3_Rework_rev1.5
    {{like_messages[set_objects[9].ilike]}}
    {{set_objects[9].n_vistas}} time{{set_objects[9].n_vistas=='1'?'':'s'}}
    {{set_objects[9].n_collections}}
    Share in Social Networks
    Share
    Price
    Free
  • Prusa i3 in custom BOX.
    SummaryOrdinary Prusa i3 printer in a large case of plywood. In the bottom of the case are hidden power and control electronics. Just some idea... :-) Animated foto on link: http://goo.gl/2y5QBI Youtube https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NGEw-IUdRX4
    {{like_messages[set_objects[10].ilike]}}
    {{set_objects[10].n_vistas}} time{{set_objects[10].n_vistas=='1'?'':'s'}}
    {{set_objects[10].n_collections}}
    Share in Social Networks
    Share
    Price
    Free
  • Bracing brackets for Prusa i3
    SummaryWith these brackets the stability of the frame of Prusa i3 hephestos is improved and therefore also the printing is improved. Moreover, thanks to the more height of the brackets, print can reaches a greater height by 6cm.InstructionsYou need: 2 threaded rods M10 - 48cm 1 threaded rod M6 - 39cm 2 threaded rod M5 - 36cm 2 steel bar diam.8mm - 38cm 8 M10 nuts with washers 20mm 8 nuts M6 8 washers 12mm 4 screws M3 x 15mm flat head 2 screws M3 x 20 flat head with two M3 nuts 2 ball bearings 10x5x5 a ruler rule a bracket rule Print the pieces with 4 perimeters and infill to 30% I used layers of .2mm, but you can increase or decrease this value. Search printing parameters to do the best resistance of pieces. Assembly: remove the original upper Z brackets and replace M5 screw and 8mm Z axes with the longer ones remove the front part of Prusa, where there is the Y belt-tensioning, unscrewing the two front M10 nuts. enter two supports (L_supp.stl / R_supp.stl) in the threaded rods remount the front of the printer by tightening the nuts and making sure that the pieces are horizontal with the two M3x20 screws and two nuts M3 install the display on the left bracket with the M3x15, screws the brackets to original holes, but on the back of frame (watch photos) enter the bar M6 in the seat in new brackets, making sure that you have entered the two nuts and washers inside, then enter the external washers loosely insert the threaded rods M10 in cross holes, making sure that you have entered the two nuts and washers inside each bar with the aid of a ruler rule set M6 nuts so the two Z axes are perfectly parallel and vertical: the distance between the axes near the motors must be equal to the distance between the axes at the top of the brackets enter the bearings in the seats and let enter the M5 threaded rods that move the Z axis with the help of a bracket rule set M10 cross nuts so the frame is perfectly perpendicular to the printing plane. Changes to the firmware to increase the printing height: To use 6cm in more data from these brackets is necessary to modify the firmware.To do only if you have a basic knowledge about!** Download the latest firmware for your Prusa (found on the wiki reprap). For Prusa i3 hephestos firmware is this: http://reprap.org/wiki/File:Marlin_Hephestos.zip Refer to this section: http://reprap.org/wiki/Prusa_i3_Hephestos#Firmware Download and install the latest Arduino IDE from www.arduino.cc and any serial drivers Locate the file "configuration.h" Once opened with notepad or another text file reader find the line "#define Z_MAX_POS" Change it in "#define Z_MAX_POS 240" If the value of 240mm in height is too much or too little modify it as needed AFTER performing a test of lifting the Z axes Save the file and close the editor Turn on the printer and connect it to the PC USB Double click on "marlin.ino" and once you open the IDE arduino from the "Tools" > "Arduino type" select "Arduino Mega 2560 or Mega ATK", then select the right COM port Upload the sketch Happy printing!
    {{like_messages[set_objects[11].ilike]}}
    {{set_objects[11].n_vistas}} time{{set_objects[11].n_vistas=='1'?'':'s'}}
    {{set_objects[11].n_collections}}
    Share in Social Networks
    Share
    Price
    Free
  • Prusa i3 Z Axis Brace
    SummaryThis is for the "Original" Prusa i3 kit from Prusa Research. When the Y axis on the printer makes rapid moves it causes a vibration that then causes an oscillation in the Z axis. Hanging 1KG of filament on top of the printer just makes it worse. This brace attaches to the bottom rod on the back of the printer and ties it in to the top of the Z axis thereby reducing the oscillation making for a more accurate print. The idea is similar to the two items below, but differs in that the power supply on this design is attached to the side of the main frame obstructing the rod design that extends out for the original base and serves to allow for extra clearance at the back of the Y axis. http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:319018http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:338111Print SettingsPrinter Brand: RepRapPrinter: i3Rafts: NoSupports: YesResolution: .35 First layer, .26 all othersInfill: 40%Notes: Printed the base in PLA and the top in ABS, but either would work fine in this application. Easier to print the large bottom bracket in PLA.Post-PrintingAssemble the brackets with 3/8" (10mm) threaded rods and nuts.How I Designed ThisOpen SCAD
    {{like_messages[set_objects[12].ilike]}}
    {{set_objects[12].n_vistas}} time{{set_objects[12].n_vistas=='1'?'':'s'}}
    {{set_objects[12].n_collections}}
    Share in Social Networks
    Share
    Price
    Free
  • LCD Front Case (Prusa i3 Hephestos)
    SummaryA design of a LCD case for Prusa i3 Hephestos. Added step file for modifications
    {{like_messages[set_objects[13].ilike]}}
    {{set_objects[13].n_vistas}} time{{set_objects[13].n_vistas=='1'?'':'s'}}
    {{set_objects[13].n_collections}}
    Share in Social Networks
    Share
    Price
    Free
  • Rahmenverstarkung / frame reinforcement Prusa i3 hephestos bq
    SummaryRahmenverstarkung fur den Prusa i3 hephestos von bq Lagerung fur die Z-Achsenspindel inkl. neuer Halterung fur das LCD-DisplayPrint SettingsPrinter: bq Prusa i3 hephestosRafts: NoSupports: YesResolution: 0,20mmInfill: 20%
    {{like_messages[set_objects[14].ilike]}}
    {{set_objects[14].n_vistas}} time{{set_objects[14].n_vistas=='1'?'':'s'}}
    {{set_objects[14].n_collections}}
    Share in Social Networks
    Share
    Price
    Free
  • Prusa I3 Single Frame Filament Holder
    SummaryPrint this thing twice and you can put your Filament on a rod in between. For the single frame Prusa I3
    {{like_messages[set_objects[15].ilike]}}
    {{set_objects[15].n_vistas}} time{{set_objects[15].n_vistas=='1'?'':'s'}}
    {{set_objects[15].n_collections}}
    Share in Social Networks
    Share
    Price
    Free
support gen7 prusa i3 Summarysupport gen7 prusa i3
{{like_messages[set_objects[0].ilike]}}
{{set_objects[0].n_vistas}} time{{set_objects[0].n_vistas=='1'?'':'s'}}
{{set_objects[0].n_collections}}
Share in Social Networks
Share
Price
Free
Spool holder Prusa i3 SummarySpool holder for Prusa i3 wood
{{like_messages[set_objects[1].ilike]}}
{{set_objects[1].n_vistas}} time{{set_objects[1].n_vistas=='1'?'':'s'}}
{{set_objects[1].n_collections}}
Share in Social Networks
Share
Price
Free
Steel Prusa I3 ??I3 SummaryRedesign Steel Prusa i3 More robust reinforcement You can refer to my blog http://qmo-design.blogspot.tw/
{{like_messages[set_objects[2].ilike]}}
{{set_objects[2].n_vistas}} time{{set_objects[2].n_vistas=='1'?'':'s'}}
{{set_objects[2].n_collections}}
Share in Social Networks
Share
Price
Free
{{like_messages[set_objects[3].ilike]}}
{{set_objects[3].n_vistas}} time{{set_objects[3].n_vistas=='1'?'':'s'}}
{{set_objects[3].n_collections}}
Share in Social Networks
Share
Price
Free
Prusa i3 Name Plate SummaryExtruded dual color name plate for my Prusa i3. Use 2 M4 screws and T-nuts to mount. Two top holes serve as a filament guide and should be fitted with 4mm OD PTFE tube. Text selection leaves no floating pieces. If anyone wants I can provide the open source so you can change the name to whatever you want.Print SettingsPrinter Brand: RepRapPrinter: FolgerTech 2020 Prusa i3Rafts: NoSupports: NoResolution: 0.2800 mmInfill: 30% Rectilinear
{{like_messages[set_objects[4].ilike]}}
{{set_objects[4].n_vistas}} time{{set_objects[4].n_vistas=='1'?'':'s'}}
{{set_objects[4].n_collections}}
Share in Social Networks
Share
Price
Free
Mini Prusa i3 SummaryI scaled the single-plate Prusa i3 down to make a printer that works with a 100x100x100mm volume and has limited footprint. The mini-i3 extents are ~250x280x270mm. Frame is designed to be cut from 6mm aluminium. Suitable heatbeds (100x100mm) can be bought here: http://www.emakershop.com/browse/listing?l=624 Download STL and DXF files at https://github.com/josefprusa/Prusa3/tree/master/mini M8 threaded rods: 4x142mm, 2x284mm M5 threaded rods: 2x205mm M8 smooth rods: 2x222mm, 2x238mm, 2x252mm The mini was developed at the Unterwelt lab in Rome, Italy.
{{like_messages[set_objects[5].ilike]}}
{{set_objects[5].n_vistas}} time{{set_objects[5].n_vistas=='1'?'':'s'}}
{{set_objects[5].n_collections}}
Share in Social Networks
Share
Price
Free
Prusa I3 Optimus version SummaryThis is the version of the Optimus Prusa I3, plastics are correct and adjust, The frame can be purchased on my website I have on Ebay:-) the frame maintains compatibility with all versions plastics of Prusa.https://sites.google.com/site/3dprintreprap/[email protected]/* */
{{like_messages[set_objects[6].ilike]}}
{{set_objects[6].n_vistas}} time{{set_objects[6].n_vistas=='1'?'':'s'}}
{{set_objects[6].n_collections}}
Share in Social Networks
Share
Price
Free
Prusa i3 IPI rework SummaryThis is my own version of the Prusa i3, based in lots of ideas found here that have been mashed up with my own. Improvements over the original Prusa i3: -Adjustable belt tensioner for both Y and X axis. -Firmly secured endstops, with adjustable screw for Z and Y axis. -No messing-arround cables design; Cable-chain guides are arranged all over the printer. -Universal and simple extruder mount. -Reinforced averall structure. -Clever structure for the X axis; designed to neutralize efforts on the tranversal direction of the Z guide bars that come from the tension of the X belt. -Note descriptive picture. Red arrows show forces due to belt tension and actions that result in compression efforts, applied on the X guide. This config avoids flecting efforts on Z guides (Blue) .rar files available with all the components needed. (Z axis.rar - Y structure.rar - Y carriage.rar - X structure.rar - Extruder.rar - Other.rar) -The extruder included is exatly the same as the Johnash's extruder. UPDATE: Ventilation support for small vent added. Improved extruder support (V1 was affected by heat, now it's been reinforced and cooled down). Improvements in X axis structure and Z adjustable endstop system. A .rar file, called "Prusa i3 IPI rework V2.rar" can be found with all the updated components. Extruder can be found on thingiverse, same as the frame (sources) Check the X-motor modified version for Pololu nuts and Acme lead screws remixed by "Thehebs": http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:976946 Check the X-motor modified version for M6 nuts remixed by "GarryBu ": http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1044485 UPDATE 2 Added instructional videos. Check the instructions page for advise!InstructionsAvoid PLA for the extruder support. This part is heavily afected by heat accumulation. ABS will be more resistant. It is also very recomended to add the fan and also try to insolate the support on the internal faces. Check the part list attached to see all the comercial components available on thing files. Check instructional video on the description for the mounting details. Keep an eye! I forgot one important detail on the Y axis assembly video. DO NOT FORGET to add the whashers and nut that secures de Y axis to the frame! Otherwhise you'll find that you are missing those and you'll have to dissasemble the wholy Y axis again. To understand what I mean, check the Final printer assembly video, where these nuts can be seen on the Y axis. X axis assembly: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=--lqjMMGfyw Y axis assembly: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ux9tOZNxXvg Z axis assembly: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tGtQBbFGpAc&feature=youtu.be Final assembly: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DQu4xoaOoIE&feature=youtu.be
{{like_messages[set_objects[7].ilike]}}
{{set_objects[7].n_vistas}} time{{set_objects[7].n_vistas=='1'?'':'s'}}
{{set_objects[7].n_collections}}
Share in Social Networks
Share
Price
Free
Prusa i3 cable managment SummaryA complete cable management system for the HIC Reprap Prusa i3 I used the cable chain from here: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:709568 for the chain and also edited a little bit the PSU end stops to use in this design. I also edited the inline NEMA "holder" from here: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:290798 I also used the back plate from here: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:667877InstructionsAll files are included, feel free to modify them to suit your setup PSU protective Box Assembly: Print all the wall parts. Glue them together, making sure that the High voltage guard in the middle separates the High Voltage from the low voltage. (optional) Print the C-14 Box and cover if you would like an easy disconnect and switch (Make sure your switch can handle the Amp and Voltage) and glue it to the PSU box, or wherever makes sense to you. Run your cables and Done PSU protective Box Assembly (only compatible with C14 Box V2): Print the box 1b. (optional) Print the C-14 Box V2 and cover if you would like an easy disconnect Run your cables Use a nut and a screw in one side and one of the PSU screws on the other Done C-14 Box (only compatible with the first PSU protective box): Print the C-14 Box files Follow the instruction on PSU Protective Cover C-14 Box V2: NOTE: My printer is lifted of the table with this base: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1025836 this part assumes the your printed is lifted off the table Print the C-14 Box 2 Mount it under your bed Run your cables Done Print the C-14 Box files Mainboard Assembly (MKS Base) Print the Mainboard top and bottom parts Screw the bottom part with the Mainboard (remove the spacers if any. On the top cover run some zip ties but do not tighten them, use them as wire management system. Put the cover on top, it should fit snuggly enough, then pass your cables through the zip ties. Done Z-Axis Assembly Print the NEMA-XZ-Axis and bottom if you want it, and the Z-axis spacer, also print 2 END links (1 female, 1 male) and the amount of chain links you need. 2.Put the NEMA mount on your X-Axis stepper and glue them together Put one of the end stops to the Mainboard "back plate" and the other to the Z-Axis spacer and put that to the NEMA mount Connect the necessary chain links between them and to the End links. Fish the wires through. Done X-Axis Assembly Print the NEMA-XZ-Axis, and the X-axis spacer and its base, also the displacement fixer and the two X-Axis brackets, also print 2 END links (1 female, 1 male) and the amount of chain links you need. 2.Put the NEMA mount on your Extruder stepper. 3 Put the Displacement fixer and one of the end links Glue the X-Axis Brackets together and then mount them to the X-Axis Stepper. Put the Spacer base and then the spacer and glue them to the right position and put the other End link Connect the necessary chain links between them and to the End links. Fish the wires through. Done Y-Axis Assembly Print the Y-Axis frame and Bed Parts, also print 2 END links (1 female, 1 male) and the amount of chain links you need. Put the Y-Axis frame bracket and screw it to the left Z-Axis Stepper Put the Y-Axis bracket to the left front side of your bed (in my case the only way to mount, explore you options) Connect the necessary chain links between them and to the End links. Fish the wires through. Done
{{like_messages[set_objects[8].ilike]}}
{{set_objects[8].n_vistas}} time{{set_objects[8].n_vistas=='1'?'':'s'}}
{{set_objects[8].n_collections}}
Share in Social Networks
Share
Price
Free
Prusa i3 Rework 1.5 SummaryThe Prusa i3 Rework evolve in revision 1.5 !! eMotion Tech realized several improvements: A new extruder with the following features : -- 1.75 mm filament compatible -- light, ergonomic and compact -- inductive auto-leveling probe -- automatic print cooling Leadscrew Z (diameter 8mm / pitch 2mm) axis insuring faster and accurate movements Relocating the X and Y axis endstops to simplify the wiring Modification of the << Z top Left >> and << Z top Right >> for more rigidity Belt tensioner added on the axis X All bearings are now 624ZZ: Miniaturization of the << Y Idler >> to support a 624 ball bearing. All resources are on our website, you will find more information in the instruction section. All improvements are compatible with the Prusa i3 Rework 1.0 Enjoy!InstructionsAssembly instructions and STL on our website: In English : The documentation in the Prusa_i3_rework/Documentation And STL are in Prusa_i3_rework in Prusa_i3_Rework/Ressources3D/Prusa_i3_Rework_rev1.5 En Francais : Vous trouverez notre documentation dans la section "Prusa_i3_rework/Documentation" Ainsi que les fichiers STL dans la section Prusa_i3_Rework/Ressources3D/Prusa_i3_Rework_rev1.5
{{like_messages[set_objects[9].ilike]}}
{{set_objects[9].n_vistas}} time{{set_objects[9].n_vistas=='1'?'':'s'}}
{{set_objects[9].n_collections}}
Share in Social Networks
Share
Price
Free
Prusa i3 in custom BOX. SummaryOrdinary Prusa i3 printer in a large case of plywood. In the bottom of the case are hidden power and control electronics. Just some idea... :-) Animated foto on link: http://goo.gl/2y5QBI Youtube https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NGEw-IUdRX4
{{like_messages[set_objects[10].ilike]}}
{{set_objects[10].n_vistas}} time{{set_objects[10].n_vistas=='1'?'':'s'}}
{{set_objects[10].n_collections}}
Share in Social Networks
Share
Price
Free
Bracing brackets for Prusa i3 SummaryWith these brackets the stability of the frame of Prusa i3 hephestos is improved and therefore also the printing is improved. Moreover, thanks to the more height of the brackets, print can reaches a greater height by 6cm.InstructionsYou need: 2 threaded rods M10 - 48cm 1 threaded rod M6 - 39cm 2 threaded rod M5 - 36cm 2 steel bar diam.8mm - 38cm 8 M10 nuts with washers 20mm 8 nuts M6 8 washers 12mm 4 screws M3 x 15mm flat head 2 screws M3 x 20 flat head with two M3 nuts 2 ball bearings 10x5x5 a ruler rule a bracket rule Print the pieces with 4 perimeters and infill to 30% I used layers of .2mm, but you can increase or decrease this value. Search printing parameters to do the best resistance of pieces. Assembly: remove the original upper Z brackets and replace M5 screw and 8mm Z axes with the longer ones remove the front part of Prusa, where there is the Y belt-tensioning, unscrewing the two front M10 nuts. enter two supports (L_supp.stl / R_supp.stl) in the threaded rods remount the front of the printer by tightening the nuts and making sure that the pieces are horizontal with the two M3x20 screws and two nuts M3 install the display on the left bracket with the M3x15, screws the brackets to original holes, but on the back of frame (watch photos) enter the bar M6 in the seat in new brackets, making sure that you have entered the two nuts and washers inside, then enter the external washers loosely insert the threaded rods M10 in cross holes, making sure that you have entered the two nuts and washers inside each bar with the aid of a ruler rule set M6 nuts so the two Z axes are perfectly parallel and vertical: the distance between the axes near the motors must be equal to the distance between the axes at the top of the brackets enter the bearings in the seats and let enter the M5 threaded rods that move the Z axis with the help of a bracket rule set M10 cross nuts so the frame is perfectly perpendicular to the printing plane. Changes to the firmware to increase the printing height: To use 6cm in more data from these brackets is necessary to modify the firmware.To do only if you have a basic knowledge about!** Download the latest firmware for your Prusa (found on the wiki reprap). For Prusa i3 hephestos firmware is this: http://reprap.org/wiki/File:Marlin_Hephestos.zip Refer to this section: http://reprap.org/wiki/Prusa_i3_Hephestos#Firmware Download and install the latest Arduino IDE from www.arduino.cc and any serial drivers Locate the file "configuration.h" Once opened with notepad or another text file reader find the line "#define Z_MAX_POS" Change it in "#define Z_MAX_POS 240" If the value of 240mm in height is too much or too little modify it as needed AFTER performing a test of lifting the Z axes Save the file and close the editor Turn on the printer and connect it to the PC USB Double click on "marlin.ino" and once you open the IDE arduino from the "Tools" > "Arduino type" select "Arduino Mega 2560 or Mega ATK", then select the right COM port Upload the sketch Happy printing!
{{like_messages[set_objects[11].ilike]}}
{{set_objects[11].n_vistas}} time{{set_objects[11].n_vistas=='1'?'':'s'}}
{{set_objects[11].n_collections}}
Share in Social Networks
Share
Price
Free
Prusa i3 Z Axis Brace SummaryThis is for the "Original" Prusa i3 kit from Prusa Research. When the Y axis on the printer makes rapid moves it causes a vibration that then causes an oscillation in the Z axis. Hanging 1KG of filament on top of the printer just makes it worse. This brace attaches to the bottom rod on the back of the printer and ties it in to the top of the Z axis thereby reducing the oscillation making for a more accurate print. The idea is similar to the two items below, but differs in that the power supply on this design is attached to the side of the main frame obstructing the rod design that extends out for the original base and serves to allow for extra clearance at the back of the Y axis. http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:319018http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:338111Print SettingsPrinter Brand: RepRapPrinter: i3Rafts: NoSupports: YesResolution: .35 First layer, .26 all othersInfill: 40%Notes: Printed the base in PLA and the top in ABS, but either would work fine in this application. Easier to print the large bottom bracket in PLA.Post-PrintingAssemble the brackets with 3/8" (10mm) threaded rods and nuts.How I Designed ThisOpen SCAD
{{like_messages[set_objects[12].ilike]}}
{{set_objects[12].n_vistas}} time{{set_objects[12].n_vistas=='1'?'':'s'}}
{{set_objects[12].n_collections}}
Share in Social Networks
Share
Price
Free
LCD Front Case (Prusa i3 Hephestos) SummaryA design of a LCD case for Prusa i3 Hephestos. Added step file for modifications
{{like_messages[set_objects[13].ilike]}}
{{set_objects[13].n_vistas}} time{{set_objects[13].n_vistas=='1'?'':'s'}}
{{set_objects[13].n_collections}}
Share in Social Networks
Share
Price
Free
Rahmenverstarkung / frame reinforcement Prusa i3 hephestos bq SummaryRahmenverstarkung fur den Prusa i3 hephestos von bq Lagerung fur die Z-Achsenspindel inkl. neuer Halterung fur das LCD-DisplayPrint SettingsPrinter: bq Prusa i3 hephestosRafts: NoSupports: YesResolution: 0,20mmInfill: 20%
{{like_messages[set_objects[14].ilike]}}
{{set_objects[14].n_vistas}} time{{set_objects[14].n_vistas=='1'?'':'s'}}
{{set_objects[14].n_collections}}
Share in Social Networks
Share
Price
Free
Prusa I3 Single Frame Filament Holder SummaryPrint this thing twice and you can put your Filament on a rod in between. For the single frame Prusa I3
{{like_messages[set_objects[15].ilike]}}
{{set_objects[15].n_vistas}} time{{set_objects[15].n_vistas=='1'?'':'s'}}
{{set_objects[15].n_collections}}
Share in Social Networks
Share
Price
Free